What's On

- +
Theatres Of War - Exhibition

OR

    loading events

    Sunday 31 May

    • Arts Centre Melbourne... Backstage Tour
      Venue:
      Tour Departure Point:
      Concierge Desk
      Time:
      11:00am

      We reveal the secrets of the theatre in this guided tour through backstage rooms, hidden passageways and technical contraptions that are unknown to most visitors.

       
    • The Melbourne Symphony... Kurt Elling
      Venue:
      Hamer Hall
      Time:
      2:00pm

      Don’t miss this Melbourne International Jazz Festival opening weekend event, when the MSO shares the stage with one of America’s most legendary performers. Hailed by The New York Times as

       

    Monday 1 June

    • Arts Centre Melbourne... Theatres and Exhibition Tour
      Venue:
      Tour Departure Point:
      Concierge Desk
      Time:
      11:00am

      The Theatres and Exhibition Tour is a great way to explore Arts Centre Melbourne's exhibitions and the iconic Theatres Building in which they reside.

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... The Waiting Room
      Venue:
      Fairfax Studio
      Time:
      6:30pm

      by Kylie Trounson
      World Premiere

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... North By Northwest
      Venue:
      Playhouse
      Time:
      8:00pm

      Adapted for the stage by Carolyn Burns
      World Premiere

       

    Tuesday 2 June

    • Arts Centre Melbourne... Theatres and Exhibition Tour
      Venue:
      Tour Departure Point:
      Concierge Desk
      Time:
      11:00am

      The Theatres and Exhibition Tour is a great way to explore Arts Centre Melbourne's exhibitions and the iconic Theatres Building in which they reside.

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... The Waiting Room
      Venue:
      Fairfax Studio
      Time:
      6:30pm

      by Kylie Trounson
      World Premiere

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... North By Northwest
      Venue:
      Playhouse
      Time:
      8:00pm

      Adapted for the stage by Carolyn Burns
      World Premiere

       

    Wednesday 3 June

    • Arts Centre Melbourne... Theatres and Exhibition Tour
      Venue:
      Tour Departure Point:
      Concierge Desk
      Time:
      11:00am

      The Theatres and Exhibition Tour is a great way to explore Arts Centre Melbourne's exhibitions and the iconic Theatres Building in which they reside.

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... The Waiting Room
      Venue:
      Fairfax Studio
      Time:
      1:00pm

      by Kylie Trounson
      World Premiere

       
    • Melbourne International... Nyilipidgi
      Venue:
      Merlyn Theatre, The Coopers Malthouse
      Time:
      7:00pm

      Monash Art Ensemble with the Young Wagilak Group

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... The Waiting Room
      Venue:
      Fairfax Studio
      Time:
      8:00pm

      by Kylie Trounson
      World Premiere

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... North By Northwest
      Venue:
      Playhouse
      Time:
      8:00pm

      Adapted for the stage by Carolyn Burns
      World Premiere

       
    • Melbourne International... Barney McAll Quintet
      Venue:
      Merlyn Theatre, The Coopers Malthouse
      Time:
      9:00pm

      Presenting the World Premiere of their new album Mooroolbark.

       

    Thursday 4 June

    • Arts Centre Melbourne... Theatres and Exhibition Tour
      Venue:
      Tour Departure Point:
      Concierge Desk
      Time:
      11:00am

      The Theatres and Exhibition Tour is a great way to explore Arts Centre Melbourne's exhibitions and the iconic Theatres Building in which they reside.

       
    • Melbourne International... Tord Gustavsen Quartet
      Venue:
      Merlyn Theatre, The Coopers Malthouse
      Time:
      7:00pm

      Ethereal, elegant Nordic jazz At the forefront of Scandinavian jazz for more than a decade, Norwegian pianist Tord Gustavsen creates music that is moody and reflective, evoking peacefulness and

       
    • The Australian Ballet... The Dream
      Venue:
      State Theatre
      Time:
      7:30pm

      Experience the physicality and musicality of ballet in three works by the great 20th century English choreographer Frederick Ashton.

       
    • The Melbourne... Pharoah Sanders Quartet
      Venue:
      Melbourne Recital Centre
      Time:
      7:30pm

      A living legend of spiritually-charged free jazz.

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... The Waiting Room
      Venue:
      Fairfax Studio
      Time:
      8:00pm

      by Kylie Trounson
      World Premiere

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... North By Northwest
      Venue:
      Playhouse
      Time:
      8:00pm

      Adapted for the stage by Carolyn Burns
      World Premiere

       
    • Melbourne International... Tord Gustavsen Quartet
      Venue:
      Merlyn Theatre, The Coopers Malthouse
      Time:
      9:00pm

      Ethereal, elegant Nordic jazz At the forefront of Scandinavian jazz for more than a decade, Norwegian pianist Tord Gustavsen creates music that is moody and reflective, evoking peacefulness and

       

    Friday 5 June

    • Arts Centre Melbourne... Theatres and Exhibition Tour
      Venue:
      Tour Departure Point:
      Concierge Desk
      Time:
      11:00am

      The Theatres and Exhibition Tour is a great way to explore Arts Centre Melbourne's exhibitions and the iconic Theatres Building in which they reside.

       
    • Melbourne International... Identities are Changeable
      Venue:
      Merlyn Theatre, The Coopers Malthouse
      Time:
      7:00pm

      A powerful orchestral work fusing Latin rhythms and contemporary jazz.

       
    • The Australian Ballet... The Dream
      Venue:
      State Theatre
      Time:
      7:30pm

      Experience the physicality and musicality of ballet in three works by the great 20th century English choreographer Frederick Ashton.

       
    • ATA Allstar Artists... The Glenn Miller Orchestra
      Venue:
      Hamer Hall
      Time:
      7:30pm

      The Glenn Miller Orchestra returns by overwhelming popular demand for this concert spectacular.

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... The Waiting Room
      Venue:
      Fairfax Studio
      Time:
      8:00pm

      by Kylie Trounson
      World Premiere

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... North By Northwest
      Venue:
      Playhouse
      Time:
      8:00pm

      Adapted for the stage by Carolyn Burns
      World Premiere

       

    Saturday 6 June

    • Arts Centre Melbourne... Instant Rockstar
      Venue:
      The Channel
      Time:
      10:30am

      Kids get to be the rockstar and director in this ever-popular music video workshop. Create a song using lots of cool music samples and then use the track to make a great music video. Accompanying

       
    • Arts Centre Melbourne... Theatres and Exhibition Tour
      Venue:
      Tour Departure Point:
      Concierge Desk
      Time:
      11:00am

      The Theatres and Exhibition Tour is a great way to explore Arts Centre Melbourne's exhibitions and the iconic Theatres Building in which they reside.

       
    • Arts Centre Melbourne... Chalk About
      Venue:
      Playhouse Rehearsal Room
      Time:
      11:00am

      Originally created by Christine Devaney and Leandro Kees (Performing Group, DE) and commissioned by Imaginate.

       
    • The Australian Ballet... The Dream
      Venue:
      State Theatre
      Time:
      1:30pm

      Experience the physicality and musicality of ballet in three works by the great 20th century English choreographer Frederick Ashton.

       
    • Arts Centre Melbourne... Chalk About
      Venue:
      Playhouse Rehearsal Room
      Time:
      2:00pm

      Originally created by Christine Devaney and Leandro Kees (Performing Group, DE) and commissioned by Imaginate.

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... The Waiting Room
      Venue:
      Fairfax Studio
      Time:
      4:00pm

      by Kylie Trounson
      World Premiere

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... North By Northwest
      Venue:
      Playhouse
      Time:
      4:00pm

      Adapted for the stage by Carolyn Burns
      World Premiere

       
    • The Australian Ballet... McAllister In Conversation
      Venue:
      State Theatre
      Time:
      5:00pm

      Don't miss this intimate talk hosted by Artistic Director David McAllister with one of our principal artists about the secrets of their success and their lives both on and off the stage.

       
    • The Australian Ballet... The Dream
      Venue:
      State Theatre
      Time:
      7:30pm

      Experience the physicality and musicality of ballet in three works by the great 20th century English choreographer Frederick Ashton.

       
    • Venue:
      Hamer Hall
      Time:
      7:30pm

      A joyous collaboration showcasing the music of Latin America.

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... The Waiting Room
      Venue:
      Fairfax Studio
      Time:
      8:30pm

      by Kylie Trounson
      World Premiere

       
    • Melbourne Theatre Company... North By Northwest
      Venue:
      Playhouse
      Time:
      8:30pm

      Adapted for the stage by Carolyn Burns
      World Premiere

       

    Sorry, no matching events found.